Privacy Policy

Commercial Property Management BrisbaneWillCom Property Group aims to provide its clients, suppliers and agent with the best possible service to the commercial real estate property market. To achieve this, we aim to make efficient use of the personal information we collect from out clients. We also want out clients to have confidence that in handling personal information, we afford that information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the National Privacy Principles and the Australian National Privacy Principles.

Definitions

You/Your refers to clients, suppliers and agents.

What is personal information?

Personal information, is any information or an opinion about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained whether true or not, or whether recorded in material form or not. The kind of personal information we collect includes contact details such as your name, email, phone and mailing or delivery address.

Why personal information is collected by WillCom Property Group?

WillCom Property Group collects personal information from our clients, suppliers, agents and employees, reasonably necessary for purposes relating to the services we offer.

Those purposes include;

» Responding to enquiries regarding the sale, lease, and management or our clients properties.
» Receiving feedback and dealing with complaints.
» Providing client support.
» Applications for employment.
» Marketing and promotional activities
» Meeting our regulatory and legal obligations.
» If we are unable to collect personal information we reasonably require, we may not be able to do business with you or your organisation.

How does WillCom Property Group collect information?

Where possible, WillCom Property Group collects information directly from you. This may take place in several ways, such as when you provide us a written instruction to provide a service or by telephone, email, or internet. Our website also offers interactive facilities, such as customer enquiry forms, and contact us forms, where personal information may be collected. Regardless of who provides personal information to us, it will always be handled by WillCom Property Group in accordance with this privacy policy and the National Privacy Principles and Australian Privacy Principles.

Do we disclose personal information to anyone else?

In providing you with a service, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others. It is generally our policy not to disclose information to external organisations, however, examples of the type of organisations we may need to disclose information to in the course of providing a service are:

» WillCom Property Group suppliers.
» Insurers and Financiers.
» A person outside WillCom Property Group who is contracted by us to provide a particular service on our behalf.
» Business partners.
» Government and Law enforcement bodies.

Sometimes, the law requires us to disclose personal information. We may disclose personal information in certain situations, such as where it is reasonably required by law enforcement bodies, where we believe the disclosure is necessary to respond to unlawful activity. We may also disclose personal information where you consent to us doing so. That consent way be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

Direct Marketing.

From time to time, we may use personal information to inform our customers about our services, or about special offers and promotions that we think may be of interest to you. You can always let us know at anytime if you no longer wish to receive marketing material (by contacting us through, phone or email) and we will remove your details from out direct marketing database. WillCom Property Group does not disclose information to organisations outside WillCom Property Group. If the laws requires us to provide you information about our services, we will provide that information even if you have elected not to receive information about our services.

Security of personal information.

Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

How we protect personal information.

WillCom Property Group endeavours to protect personal information through various means.

Some of the ways we protect information include.

» External and Internal security.
» Restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions.
» Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access.
» Maintaining physical security over paper records.

Privacy and our Website.

When you visit the site, our host records your server address, domain name, the data and time of your visit, and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to your web brouser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our site may be affected. Information collected about your visit to our site is retained for statistical and website development reasons and is not in a form that would able us to identify you. When you visit our site, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you are requesting information about a WillCom Property Group service or submit and on-line request. In that case, we will ask you to provide contact details along with other information required to respond you your request.

If you send us an Email.

If you send us an email containing personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information. The content of emails is sometimes monitored by our email host for maintenance and fault detection purposes. we may also monitor email for legal compliance purposes. Emails may also be sent to our contractors when they relate to service enquiries or complaints. Although we take steps to protect information sent by email, email is not a secure method of communication and if you are concerned about sending your personal information to us in this manner you may prefer to contact us direct by phone or in person.

Resolving concerns

If you believe that privacy of your personal information has been compromised, please let us know. We will respond as soon as possible.

Third Party Web Sites

Our Website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by third parties independent of WillCom Property Group including websites operated by our service providers. Those websites should contain their own privacy statements and their owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices.

Policy Authorised by:

Dan Williams

Owner and Managing Director